12.00-18.00 Registration
18.00-20.00 Welcome address (Lecture Hall Velázquez)
Opening Lecture
Chair:
Miguel A. Peñalva
KL1 GAMMA-Tubulin: A multitasking
cell organizer
Berl Oakley
20.00-22.00 Welcome
reception
09.00-12.00 The Yanofsky plenary session (Lecture Hall Velázquez)
Chairs:
Arthur Ram and Marc-Henri Lebrun
09.00-09.30 PS1.1 Gene silencing, heterochromatin
formation and DNA methylation
in Neurospora
Eric Selker
09.30-10.00 PS1.2 Early endosome motility spatially organizes polysome distribution
Gero Steinberg
10.00-10.30 PS1.3 HookA is a novel dynein-early
endosome linker critical for endosome
movement in vivo
Xin Xiang
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-11.30 PS1.4 Photobiology in model and
clinical fungi
Jennifer
Loros
11.30-12.00 PS1.5 Light and time in Aspergillus nidulans
Reinhard
Fischer
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Poster session 1 (Manolo “Caracol”
Hall)
16.00-19.00 Concurrent sessions 1-3
Unconventional gene regulation (Lecture Hall Velázquez)
Chairs:
Rosa Ruiz-Vázquez and Joseph Strauss
16.00-16.20 CS1.1 Histone de-methylases regulate primary and secondary metabolism
in Aspergillus
nidulans
Joseph
Strauss
16.20-16.40 CS1.2 Regulatory networks and regulators of chromatin structure governing global
responses to changes in light and time
Jay Dunlap
16.40-17.00 CS1.3 Heterochromatin controls gH2A localization and genome stability in Neurospora
crassa
Zacharias
Lewis
17.00-17.20 CS1.4 The functional characterization of the Neurospora
crassa HAC-1 transcription
factor
reveals a crucial role for the unfolded protein response in plant cell wall deconstruction
Luis Larrondo
17.20-17.40 Break
17.40-18.00 CS1.5 Regulation of endogenous functions by small RNAs in the pathogenic fungus
Mucor
circinelloides
Rosa Ruiz-Vázquez
18.00-18.20 CS1.6 Mechanisms
of small non-coding RNA pathways in Neurospora
Yi
Liu
18.20-18.40 CS1.7 RNAi-dependent epimutations evoke antifungal drug
resistance in the
zygomycete fungal
pathogen Mucor
Silvia Calo Varela
18.40-19.00 CS1.8 Spliceosomal twin introns in fungal
nuclear transcripts: structure and evolution
Michel
Flipphi
Fungal development (Lecture Hall Aleixandre)
Chairs:
Minou Nowrousian and Eduardo Espeso
16.00-16.20 CS2.1 Comparative genomics and transcriptomics
to analyze fruiting body
development
Minou
Nowrousian
16.20-16.40 CS2.2 Tracking the evolution of perithecium morphology
through transcriptomics
Frances
Trail
16.40-17.00 CS2.3 Sexual development and female fertility
in Trichoderma reesei
Monika
Schmoll
17.00-17.20 CS2.4 A retinoic-acid biosynthetic enzyme involved in
morphology and sexual
development
in Fusarium verticillioides
Violeta Díaz Sanchez
17.20-17.40 Break
17.40-18.00 CS2.5 Deciphering the role of the Flb-apical complex in asexual
development of
Aspergillus
Eduardo
Espeso
18.00-18.20 CS2.6 Regulation of morphogenesis during
development in the filamentous
fungus Aspergillus nidulans
Steven
Harris
18.20-18.40 CS2.7 Investigating the role of the exocyst complex in
appressorium-mediated
tissue
invasion by rice blast fungus Magnaporthe
oryzae
Yogesh Gupta
18.40-19.00 CS2.8 Light-responsive transcription factors (LTFs) regulate
differentiation and
virulence in
the gray mold fungus Botrytis cinerea
Julia Schumacher
Social
fungal biology (Lecture
Hall Turina)
Chairs:
Natalia Requena and Barry Scott
16.00-16.20 CS3.1 Defining the line between mutualism and parasitism
Natalia
Requena
16.20-16.40 CS3.2 Dld1, a novel fungal
histidine-rich effector-protein that binds to metal ions
to perturb plant immunity
Alga
Zuccaro
16.40-17.00 CS3.3 The effector protein Missp7 of the
mutualistic ectomycorrhizal fungus
Laccaria bicolor interacts with Populus Jaz proteins
Claire
Veneault-Fourrey
17.00-17.20 CS3.4 Trojan horse strategy and fair trade among symbioses: how
one fungal species
can
invade thousands of plant species
Mathilde Malbreil
17.20-17.40 Break
17.40-18.00 CS3.5 Cell fusion is required to
maintain an Epichloë festucae symbiotic hyphal
network in Lolium perenne
Barry Scott
18.00-18.20 CS3.6 Genomic analyses of Mortierella
elongata and associated bacterial
endosymbiont
(Candidatus glomeribacter sp.)
Jessie Uehling
18.20-18.40 CS3.7 Verticillium transcription activator of adhesion Vta2 suppresses microsclerotia
formation and is
required for systemic infection of plant roots
Susanna A. Braus-Stromeyer
18.40-19.00 CS3.8 Phylogenomics of Hypocreales and the
evolution of secondary metabolism
Joseph
W Spatafora
19.00-20.00 Special lecture (Lecture Hall Velázquez)
Chair:
Reyes González-Roncero
KL2 Chromatin structure as a
mediator of transcription- and R-loop-associated genome
instability
Andrés Aguilera
09.00-12.30 The Clutterbuck plenary
session (Lecture Hall Velázquez)
Chairs:
David Archer and Gillian Turgeon
09-00-09.30 PS2.1 The initiation of asexual development in Aspergillus nidulans
Unai
Ugalde
09.30-10.00 PS2.2 Aspergillus
nidulans septins in multicellular
development
Michelle
Momany
10.00-10.30 PS2.3 Morphological and metabolic adaptation
to environmental conditions by
Penicillium marneffei and its role in
the host
Alex
Andrianopoulous
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-11.30 PS2.4 Evolution of sexual reproduction: a view from the
fungal kingdom
Joseph
Heitman (dedicated
to the memory of Prof. Lorna Casselton)
11.30-12.00 PS2.5 Fruiting-body development in Sordaria macrospora-A matter of recycling
Stefanie
Pöggeler
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-17.00 Concurrent sessions 4-6
Infecting the host (Lecture
Hall Velázquez)
Chairs:
Regine Kahmann and Antonio Di Pietro
14.00-14.20 CS4.1 A secreted Ustilago maydis effector promotes virulence by targeting anthocyanin
biosynthesis in maize
Shigeyuki Tanaka
14.20-14.40 CS4.2 Effector specialization in a lineage of the Irish
potato famine pathogen
Sophien
Kamoun
14.40-15.00 CS4.3 Hotspots of recombination shape the
evolution of virulence in the wheat
pathogen Zymoseptoria tritici
Daniel
Croll
15.00-15.20 CS4.4 Characterization of a circadian clock in Botrytis cinerea and its role in
pathogenesis using Arabidopsis thaliana as a plant model
Montserrat
Hevia
15.20-15.40 Break
17.40-16.00 CS4.5 Chemotropic sensing in the fungal pathogen Fusarium oxysporum
David
Turrà
16.00-16.20 CS4.6 Modulation of pathogenicity by pH
regulation in the host
Dov
Prusky
16.20-16.40 CS4.7 Investigating the
role of tyrosine catabolism and pyomelanin production during
in vivo growth in the human pathogen Penicillium marneffei
Kylie Boyce
16.40-17.00 CS4.8 Pathogenicity chromosomes in host-specific
toxin-producing Alternaria species
Motoichiro
Kodama
Sensing the environment (Lecture Hall Aleixandre)
Chairs:
Alfredo Herrera-Estrella and Michael Brunner
14.00-14.20 CS5.1 An injury response mechanism conserved
across kingdoms
Alfredo
Herrera-Estrella
14.20-14.40 CS5.2 Interplay between self and nonself recognition
mechanisms regulate chemotropic
interactions and cell fusion in Neurospora
crassa
N.
Louise Glass
14.40-15.00 CS5.3 Class III peroxidases secreted by tomato roots trigger
hyphal chemotropism in
Fusarium oxysporum
Mennat El Ghalid
15.00-15.20 CS5.4 Composition of the MAK-2 MAP kinase cascade in Neurospora crassa
Stephan Seiler
15.20-15.40 Break
15.40-16.00 CS5.5 Cooperation of the GATA type transcription factors WCC
and SUB1 in light-induced
transcription
Michael Brunner
16.00-16.20 CS5.6 Light sensing in Phycomyces blakesleeanus
Alex
Idnurm
16.20-16.40 CS5.7 The novel sensor-globin Fungoglobin is involved in low
oxygen adaptation of
Aspergillus fumigatus
Falk
Hillmann
16.40-17.00 CS5.8 Genome-wide transcriptional response to ambient pH
changes in Fusarium
graminearum: A large metabolic
reorganization controlled by Pac1
Christian Barreau
Putting fungi to work (Lecture Hall Turina)
Chairs:
José Arnau and Peter Punt
14.00-14.20 CS6.1 Systems biology approaches for organic acid production in
filamentous fungi
Peter Punt
14.20-14.40 CS6.2 Genetic characterization of itaconic acid biosynthesis
in Ustilago maydis
Sandra
Przybilla
14.40-15.00 CS6.3 Cellulase and hemicellulase regulation
and production in Trichoderma reesei
Bernard
Seiboth
15.00-15.20 CS6.4 The responses of Aspergillus
niger to different lignocellulosic substrate
Paul
Daly
15.20-15.40 Break
15.40-16.00 CS6.5 The first ribosomal peptide synthase pathway in
filamentous fungi
Myco Umemura
16.00-16.20 CS6.6 Comparative genome-scale reconstruction of gapless
metabolic networks
Mikko
Arvas
16.20-16.40 CS6.7 Yarrowia
lipolytica as a host for carotenoid production
John
Royer
16.40-17.00 CS6.8 Streptomyces:
the beauty of a filamentous industrial bacterium
Gilles
van Wezel
17.00-20.30 Sightseeing
tour
09.00-12.30 The Scazzocchio plenary
session (Lecture Hall Velázquez)
Chairs:
Paul Tudzynski and Merja Penttilä
09.00-09.30 PS3.1 Sensory perception in the
mammalian host: Guiding invasive growth and
rational
therapeutic design
Elaine
Bignell. The BMS lecture.
09.30-10.00 PS3.2 Transposable elements
reshaping genomes and favoring the evolutionary
and adaptive potential of fungal phytopathogens
Thierry
Rouxel
10.00-10.30 PS3.3 Septin-mediated plant tissue invasion by the rice
blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae
Nick
Talbot. The EMBO Lecture.
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-11.30 PS3.4 Genomic analysis in the search for
oxidoreductases of industrial interest
Ángel
Martínez
11.30-12.00 PS3.5 The evolution of fungal chemodiversity
Antonis Rokas. The FGB Lecture.
12.00-12.15 PS3.6 Fungal genomics resources of the US
Department of Energy Joint Genome Institute
Igor
Grigoriev
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Poster session 2 (Manolo “Caracol”
Hall)
16.00-19.00 Concurrent sessions 7-9
Inside the fungal cell (Lecture Hall Velázquez)
Chairs: Meritxell Riquelme
and Steve Osmani
16.00-16.20 CS7.1 The ordered accumulation of vesicles at the spitzenkörper is regulated
by
the action of distinct RAB
GTPases and the exocyst in Neurospora
crassa
Meritxell Riquelme
16.20-16.40 CS7.2 Phosphatidylinositol phosphate gradients during fungal filamentous growth
Robert Arkowitz
16.40-17.00 CS7.3 Dual targeting of peroxisomal proteins
Michael
Bölker
17.00-17.20 CS7.4 Inside an A. gossypii hypha: combining high-resolution electron tomography,
video microscopy and
proteomics
Peter
Philippsen
17.20-17.40 Break
17.40-18.00 CS7.5 Mitotic regulation within a
multicellular fungus
Steve
Osmani
18.00-18.20 CS7.6 Autophagy controls nuclear dynamics during vegetative
hyphal growth and
fusion of Fusarium oxysporum
Carmen Ruiz Roldán
18.20-18.40 CS7.7 Interplay of phosphatases and kinases: STRIPAK and MAP
kinases regulate
cell differentiation
in Sordaria macrospora
Ines Teichert
18.40-19.00 CS7.8 Cisternal maturation within the Aspergillus nidulans golgi visualized in vivo
Areti Pantazopoulou
Fungal genomes: now what? (Lecture Hall
Aleixandre)
Sponsored by Pacific Biosciences
Chairs: Hanna Johannesson
and Toni Gabaldón
16.00-16.20 CS8.1 Adaptive introgression slows down molecular degeneration of the mating- type
chromosome in Neurospora tetrasperma
Hanna
Johannesson
16.20-16.40 CS8.2 Data-driven comparative functional genomics in yeast
Maitreya J. Dunham
16.40-17.00 CS8.3 Insights into the evolution of the mycorrhizal
symbiosis
Francis
Martin
17.00-17.20 CS8.4 The genomic architecture of ectomycorrhizal symbiosis in
the genus Amanita
Jaqueline Hess
17.20-17.40 Break
17.40-18.00 CS8.5 Got a genome? Get a phylome!: Fungi
through the evolutionary lens
Toni Gabaldón
18.00-18.20 CS8.6 Early origins of the fungal cell wall
and multicellularity in fungi
Jason
E Stajich
18.20-18.40 CS8.7 Combining population genomics, RNA-seq and miniature
transposable element
(MITE)
presence to identify the AVR2 gene of
the melon pathogenic fungus
Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. melonis
Sarah M. Schmidt
18.40-19.00 CS8.8 Insights on the evolution of mycoparasitism from the
genome of Clonostachys rosea
Magnus Karlsson
DNA/RNA/protein interplay (Lecture Hall
Turina)
Chairs:
Ane Sesma and Michael Feldbrügge
16.00-16.20 CS9.1 Multiple layers of regulation of fungal cleavage factor I proteins
Ane
Sesma
16.20-16.40 CS9.2 The FgPRP4 kinase is
important for RNA processing, growth, and pathogenesis
in Fusarium graminearum
Jin-Rong
Xu
16.40-17.00 CS9.3 Epigenetic control of effector gene
expression in the plant pathogenic fungus
Leptosphaeria maculans
Isabelle Fudal
17.00-17.20 CS9.4 Regulatory crosslinks of the unfolded
protein response control fungal development
and pathogenicity
Kai
Heimel
17.20-17.40 Break
17.40-18.00 CS9.5 mRNA transport meets membrane trafficking
Michael Feldbrügge
18.00-18.20 CS9.6 The coordination of mRNA degradation and
translational repression
Mark
Caddick
18.20-18.40 CS9.7 The spf27-homologue num1 connects splicing and cytoplasmic trafficking processes
in
Ustilago maydis
Jörg Kämper
18.40-19.00 CS9.8 Laser microdissection and
transcriptomics of infection cushion development
of
Fusarium graminearum
Schäfer Willi
19.00-19.30 Poster
awards
19.30-20.30 Closing lecture (Lecture Hall Velázquez)
Chair:
Santiago Torres-Martínez
KL3 Life and sex in the lab and in the field
Enrique
Cerdá-Olmedo
21.00 Conference
banquet
· The British Mycological Society will sponsor "The BMS Lecture".
· EMBO will sponsor "The EMBO lecture" by Prof. Nick Talbot.
· Elsevier will sponsor “The FGB lecture” by Antonis Rokas.
· Pacific Biosciences will sponsor the concurrent session: Fungal genomes: now what?